Geology

Research in the field of geology from the Faculty of Science, University of Melbourne.

Researchers

Jillian Banfield     Structure, functioning and diversity of microbial communities in natural environments and the human microbiome.

Ling Chung     Applying thermochronological techniques to study the evolution of ancient continents and their landscape development.

Matthew Cupper     Interaction of Aboriginal people and arid ecosystems in the interior of Australia.

Russell Drysdale     Palaeoclimatology specialising in reconstructing Earth’s climate history from geochemical signatures preserved in cave deposits.

Brendan Duffy     Studies in the structural development of mountain belts and the implications for seismic hazard and engineering risks.

Stephen Gallagher     Carboniferous to recent microfossils, sedimentology and stratigraphy to interpret bathymetry and palaeoceanography.

Andrea Giuliani     Geochronology, igneous petrology, isotopic geochemistry (stable and radiogenic isotopes), kimberlites and related rocks (petrogenesis, melt inclusions), mantle petrology (mantle fluids/melts).

Andrew Gleadow     Development of fission track dating methods to understand the thermal and tectonic evolution of the continental crust. Archaeological science and dating rock art.

Helen Green     Radiocarbon dating of Kimberley rock art.

Eleanor Green     Thermodynamic equilibrium in geological settings (minerals melts fluids), thermodynamics of low-density silicate fluids (disk equilibrium), integrated thermodynamics and geodynamics (computational).

John Hellstrom     Quaternary palaeoclimatology (Quatenary paleoclimate, geochronology, isotope geochemistry, uranium-series, radiogenic isotopes).

Janet Hergt     Application of radiogenic isotope analysis with geochemical data to explore the Earth processes preserved in geological materials.

Christy Hipsley     Deep-time patterns of evolution in vertebrates, particularly lizards, snakes and frogs, and the evolutionary impacts of climate change in Australia’s fossil record.

Ashleigh Hood     Earth’s early environmental evolution and links to biological evolution, including Precambrian seawater chemistry and reef systems, using carbonate sedimentology, isotope and trace metal geochemistry.

David Kennedy     Impact of storms, sea level, climate and humans on coastal landforms and environments.

Barry Kohn     Study of thermochronology, tectonics, landscape evolution and basin evolution.

Agathe Lise-Pronovost     Geoarchaeology, paleoclimate, paleomagnetism.

Roland Maas     Exploration geochemistry and geodynamics.

Erin Matchan     Noble gas geochronology and geochemistry, with a focus on application of high-precision Ar-Ar geochronology to Quaternary volcanism.

Sandra McLaren     Research in Lithospheric evolution, Tectonics, crustal growth and differentiation, Stratigraphy, and basin evolution.

Louis Moresi     Research into the thermal-mechanical evolution of the Earth through geological time.

Sara Moron-Polanco     Study of fluvio-deltaic systems and the controls and mechanisms governing their formation and long-term preservation in the rock record.

David Phillips     Using geochronology as a tool for determining the ages and thermal histories of geological samples.

Mark Quigley     Earthquake geology, paleoseismology, active tectonics, geological hazard analyses, with an emphasis on applied research relevant to urban environments and critical infrastructure.

Mike Sandiford     Landscapes, mountains and earth energetics with a particular focus on the relationship between people and the planet.

Louise Shewan     Bioarchaeology and archaeological science, with a focus on Southeast Asia.

Kale Sniderman     Environmental change over Cenozoic to historical time frames including orbital forces of Southern Hemisphere Plio-Pleistocene climates, and the Cenozoic evolution of Australasian climes and vegetation.

Anne-Marie Tosolini     Fossil plant biodiversity and ecosystem responses to changing environments and climates, during the Cretaceous-Cenozoic.

Malcolm Wallace     Late Proterozoic climates (Snowball Earth, glaciation), late Neogene Murray Basin (strandlines, Lake Bungunnia), neotectonics of Southeastern Australia (uplift, Eastern Highlands, Murray Basin).

Guangliang Wu     Using computational methods and geological/geophysical observations to study how the Earth evolves through time, with a particular focus on mountain belts, subduction systems and sedimentary basins.

Research centres

ARC Centre of Excellence in Ore Deposits
Multidisciplinary research in close association with industry on ore deposit locations, formation, discovery and recovery.

Energy Transition Hub
Creating energy transition opportunities through Australian-German collaboration.

Research in this area is conducted in the School of Biosciences, School of Earth Sciences and School of Geography.